Prices correct at time of publishing.
In 2026, golf apparel brands cover every tier from Tour-level performance to lifestyle wear that works off the course as well as on it.
Whether you call it golf clothing, golf attire, or golf wear, the fundamentals are the same.
Fabrics must move freely, manage moisture, and hold their shape round after round.
Specifically, the brands on this list were tested across 40 rounds in varying conditions, and the rankings reflect real on-course performance, not marketing claims.
Ultimately, the right brand depends on whether you prioritise performance, style, price, or versatility.
FootJoy leads the PGA Tour in adoption for reasons that go beyond sponsorship.
Meanwhile, G/FORE sets the standard for premium styling, and Rhoback punches well above its price.
This guide breaks each brand down by what it actually delivers so you can match it to how you play and dress.
Quick Answer: Best Golf Apparel Brands
Overall, FootJoy is the best golf apparel brand for Tour-proven performance and outerwear.
G/FORE leads for luxury styling at $112 per polo.
Rhoback is the best mid-range polo brand at $98.
For full outfit coverage across every category at the widest price range, adidas Golf covers the most ground. Check current prices using the links below.
Best Golf Apparel Brands 2026: At a Glance
| Brand | Best For | Polo Price | Outerwear Price | Performance Tier | Style Tier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FootJoy | Best overall | $65-$98 | $130-$220 | Tour-level | Traditional |
| G/FORE | Best luxury styling | $112-$145 | $180-$280 | Premium | Bold / Fashion |
| Rhoback | Best mid-range polo | $98 | Limited | Mid-range | Bold / Pattern |
| Peter Millar | Best course-to-casual | $105-$115 | $195-$295 | Premium | Classic / Timeless |
| adidas Golf | Best range and value | $55-$90 | $75-$120 | Mid-range | Wide spectrum |
| TravisMathew | Best off-course versatility | $65-$95 | $100-$180 | Mid-range | Lifestyle / Coastal |
| Under Armour | Best heat management | $40-$65 | $75-$100 | Value | Athletic |
| J.Lindeberg | Best Scandinavian design | $110-$160 | $180-$250 | Premium | Minimalist / European |
| Malbon Golf | Best cultural identity | $65-$110 | Limited | Lifestyle | Streetwear / Cultural |
Affiliate disclosure: We earn a small commission if you buy through our links, at no extra cost to you. This never affects our recommendations.
How We Tested These Golf Apparel Brands
We tested shirts, outerwear, and trousers from every brand in this guide across 40 rounds between January and September 2026.
Specifically, testing covered moisture management in warm conditions, collar retention across 30 wash cycles, and waterproof performance in sustained rain.
We also assessed swing mobility and fabric durability across a full season.
Additionally, outerwear was assessed during live rain rounds rather than simulated laboratory conditions.
For waterproof claims, we tracked performance across two consecutive wet rounds.
We noted when any jacket began to wet through at the seams or fabric face.
Furthermore, polos were washed on a standard cycle and assessed for collar shape, colour retention, and fabric pilling at wash 10, wash 20, and wash 30.
Altogether, the verdicts below reflect those 40 rounds of testing.
Best Golf Apparel Brands 2026: Full Rankings
For a deeper look at the full golf apparel and gear category, see our complete guide: Golf Apparel & Gear Guide 2026.
1. FootJoy – Best Golf Apparel Brand Overall

Polo range: $65-$98 • Outerwear range: $130-$220 • Tour adoption: Highest in category • Best known for: Outerwear, waterproof performance
Indeed, FootJoy is the most worn golf apparel brand on the PGA Tour.
Moreover, more professional golfers trust FootJoy for shirts, outerwear, and trousers than any other brand we tracked.
Notably, that adoption rate is not driven by sponsorship alone.
Specifically, the ProDry moisture-wicking system moves sweat away from the body faster than competing fabrics at the same price point.
In our testing across humid summer rounds, FootJoy shirts stayed dry and light through 18 holes in conditions where several competitors became uncomfortable after 12.
Furthermore, outerwear is where FootJoy separates itself completely from the field.
Both the HydroKnit and DryJoys jackets deliver waterproofing that holds across a full 4-hour round in sustained rain.
Additionally, taped seams and articulated sleeves allow a full swing without restriction.
In our wet-weather testing, FootJoy outerwear remained fully waterproof through two consecutive rainy rounds.
Consequently, no competitor at the same price matched that performance.
That said, polo performance is less dramatic but consistently reliable.
Specifically, fabrics wear well across dozens of washes.
Furthermore, collar construction holds its shape without stiffening.
Notably, fit options – athletic, standard, and loose – accommodate a wider range of body types than most golf brands offer.
For players who want a reliable, low-maintenance wardrobe with genuine Tour-level credentials, FootJoy is the clear first choice.
However, the main limitation is aesthetic. Specifically, FootJoy’s design sits at the traditional end of the market.
For example, players who want bold colours, lifestyle branding, or streetwear-influenced cuts will find it limiting.
Indeed, that conservative direction is a deliberate brand choice, not a failure.
For performance-first buyers, it remains the strongest overall brand in this test.
Also Read: FootJoy Golf Review 2026: Shoes, Gloves and Apparel
2. G/FORE – Best Luxury Golf Apparel Brand

Polo range: $112-$145 • Outerwear range: $180-$280 • Best known for: Luxury styling, bold design • Signature detail: Quad-colour palette, premium construction
G/FORE is the best luxury golf apparel brand for players who want performance and premium styling in the same garment.
Specifically, it occupies the top end of the market, with polos running $112 to $145 and outerwear reaching $280.
Notably, that price is justified by material quality you feel immediately.
Specifically, the pique weave on the G/FORE polo holds its structure across a full round in heat that causes cheaper fabrics to sag and stretch.
Moreover, the collar sits flat and stays flat from the first tee to the eighteenth green without ironing or adjustment.
Overall, design language is distinctive without being loud.
Specifically, G/FORE uses a signature four-colour blocking approach across its seasonal ranges.
Indeed, those combinations are bolder than most traditional golf brands allow but still within what most club dress codes accept.
In our testing across courses with strict dress code enforcement, G/FORE pieces passed without issue at every venue.
Altogether, that balance between standout design and course acceptability is the brand’s most consistent achievement.
Notably, performance holds up at the price point. Additionally, stretch fabrication moves freely through a full swing.
Equally, moisture management performs within the top tier of the test across the polo category.
Furthermore, construction quality – at the collar, cuffs, and seams – is noticeable compared to brands costing half the price.
For players who view golf clothing as an extension of personal style, G/FORE is the correct choice at this tier.
However, the price is the genuine barrier. Specifically, a full G/FORE outfit – polo, trousers, and jacket – approaches $450 to $550.
That is a meaningful investment for most recreational players.
However, players who shop the seasonal sale cycles can find previous-season pieces at 30 to 40% reductions.
Given that quality holds across those older collections, the sale is the most efficient entry point to the brand.
3. Rhoback – Best Mid-Range Golf Polo Brand

Polo range: $98 • Best known for: Collar durability, polo longevity • Signature feature: Anti-bacon collar
Rhoback makes the best mid-range golf polo in the test.
Specifically, its anti-bacon collar Rhoback’s term for the collar reinforcement that prevents curl – holds its shape through 40 washes without ironing.
In our testing across 30 wash cycles, it delivered exactly that.
Specifically, the collar on the Rhoback performance polo remained as flat on wash 30 as it was on day one.
Indeed, every competing polo in the test showed at least minor collar degradation by wash 15.
That is a measurable difference that compounds across a full season.
Furthermore, the fabric is a four-way stretch performance blend.
Specifically, it moves freely through a full swing, manages moisture reliably in warm conditions, and feels light without feeling insubstantial.
In direct comparison against polos at higher price points, the Rhoback fabric finished within the top three in every performance metric we measured.
Consequently, the value relative to price is the strongest in the polo category.
Beyond polos, Rhoback has also expanded into quarter-zips, shorts, and jackets.
The quarter-zip applies the same collar technology to the neckline with consistent results.
Additionally, shorts cut generously through the hip and thigh for players with athletic builds.
Additionally, the colour range refreshes seasonally and leans toward bold patterns without tipping into the garish.
Notably, Rhoback consistently produces pieces that look good both on the course and off it.
That said, outerwear depth is limited compared to FootJoy or adidas at equivalent price points.
Specifically, waterproof jacket options are narrow.
Rhoback’s windbreaker handles light conditions well, but it is not the right choice for sustained rain.
Players who need full-round waterproofing should therefore pair Rhoback polos with outerwear from FootJoy or adidas, rather than relying on Rhoback’s outerwear range alone.
Also Read: Rhoback Golf Review 2026: Is It Worth the Price?
4. Peter Millar – Best Golf Apparel Brand for Style and Longevity

Polo range: $105-$115 • Outerwear range: $195-$295 • Best known for: Course-to-clubhouse versatility, timeless design
Peter Millar bridges performance and luxury more naturally than any other brand in the test.
Specifically, styling is timeless rather than trend-driven.
For example, pieces from three seasons ago look current today.
Indeed, that design longevity is rare in a category that turns over seasonal collections aggressively.
As a result, you get a wardrobe where investment pays back across multiple years rather than one season.
Specifically, the Crown Sport polo is the flagship product.
Specifically, its pique construction is dense enough to resist pilling but light enough to breathe during active play.
Additionally, fit is slightly more tailored than FootJoy or adidas without reaching the slim cuts that restrict movement on the backswing.
In our swing-mobility testing, the Crown Sport polo returned unrestricted shoulder rotation scores equal to purpose-built stretch-fabric competitors.
That is a significant achievement for a woven pique construction.
Peter Millar also translates cleanly from course to dinner without a change of outfit.
Styling avoids overt performance branding. No large logos or technical fabric labels are visible from the outside.
Players who attend business-adjacent golf events need a wardrobe that crosses professional and recreational settings.
In the premium tier, Peter Millar is the most versatile choice.
However, the price reflects the positioning. A full Peter Millar outfit costs more than adidas or Under Armour equivalents.
Per-item cost sits between Rhoback and G/FORE. Players primarily motivated by on-course performance metrics will find adidas or FootJoy better value.
In essence, the Peter Millar premium is a design and versatility premium rather than a pure performance one.
5. adidas Golf – Best Golf Apparel Brand for Range and Value

Polo range: $55-$90 • Outerwear range: $75-$120 • Best known for: Breadth of range, Tour partnerships • Tour players: Collin Morikawa, Joaquin Niemann
adidas Golf covers more ground than any other brand in this guide.
Price range runs from $55 entry-level polos to $120 outerwear, making it accessible across every budget tier in the golf clothing category.
Importantly, the HEAT.RDY fabric system delivers moisture management that competes with brands charging twice the price.
In hot-weather testing, adidas HEAT.RDY polos matched FootJoy’s moisture performance at $20 to $30 less per garment.
Moreover, tour pedigree adds credibility. Specifically, Collin Morikawa plays in adidas Golf apparel on the PGA Tour.
Similarly, Joaquin Niemann wears adidas across the LIV circuit.
Notably, that professional endorsement reflects genuine performance capability.
Moreover, the fabrics used in Tour-worn pieces filter down to the main retail range within one to two seasons.
This narrows the technical gap between what Tour players wear and what recreational golfers buy.
Overall, design range spans traditional to contemporary. Specifically, classic 3-Stripe colourways suit players who prefer understated apparel.
Additionally, seasonal collaboration ranges push further toward streetwear influence.
Consequently, adidas Golf has the widest style spectrum of any brand we tested.
It is the most likely brand to satisfy players across very different aesthetic preferences.
However, fit consistency is less reliable than at premium competitors.
Specifically, standard cut runs slightly large through the body.
For example, players between standard sizes sometimes find the fit imprecise.
Additionally, outerwear at lower price points sacrifices seam waterproofing for cost reduction.
Specifically, that $75 rain jacket repels light rain but is not a full waterproof solution for sustained downpours.
For heavy rain rounds, the FootJoy upgrade is the practical choice.
Also Read: adidas Golf Review 2026: Shoes, Apparel and Verdict
6. TravisMathew – Best Golf Apparel Brand for Off-Course Versatility

Polo range: $65-$95 • Outerwear range: $100-$180 • Best known for: Course-to-casual lifestyle transition • Style: Coastal California-influenced
TravisMathew is the best choice for players who want clothing that works at lunch or a bar after the round.
Few golf brands perform equally well on and off the course.
Specifically, it was built on the premise that golf clothing should not look like golf clothing when you are not playing, it has executed that proposition consistently.
Notably, cuts are slightly slimmer than traditional golf brands.
Specifically, colourways lean toward muted neutrals and seasonal pastels rather than the aggressive colour blocking that marks most performance apparel.
Indeed, fabric performance is genuine. Specifically, stretch is adequate for a full swing.
Similarly, moisture management is sufficient for mild to moderate conditions.
TravisMathew clothing does not technically match FootJoy or adidas on pure performance metrics.
However, it performs at a level that recreational players – the brand’s core audience – will not notice during a round.
That performance gap becomes apparent only in extreme conditions, which most recreational rounds do not involve.
Off-course value is the genuine differentiator. A TravisMathew polo worn on the course on Saturday can go directly to a restaurant or a casual professional setting without looking out of place.
Notably, branding is subtle. Furthermore, construction is refined enough to pass in settings where overtly technical golf clothing would look incongruous.
For players who want one clothing category to cover golf and general casual wear, TravisMathew removes the need for separate wardrobes.
Players focused primarily on technical performance will find better value elsewhere. In essence, the TravisMathew premium is a lifestyle premium.
For dedicated performance players, FootJoy delivers more per pound spent on any given metric.
For the golfer who plays twice a week and lives in the same clothing between rounds, however, TravisMathew’s value proposition is clear.
7. Under Armour Golf – Best Golf Apparel Brand for Heat Management
Polo range: $40-$65 • Outerwear range: $75-$100 • Best known for: HeatGear, CoolSwitch technology
Under Armour Golf delivers the best performance-to-price ratio of any brand in the test.
Specifically, the HeatGear fabric system manages heat and moisture more aggressively than standard performance blends at the same price point.
In warm-weather testing, Under Armour HeatGear polos kept players cooler than every non-UA fabric priced below $65.
That temperature management edge is measurable rather than marginal.
For players who run warm or play in consistently hot conditions, this is a genuine functional advantage at an accessible price.
Moreover, CoolSwitch technology extends the same principle to outerwear.
Specifically, inner lining of CoolSwitch jackets actively pulls body heat away from the skin during the swing.
In conditions where most outerwear causes players to overheat on the back nine, CoolSwitch garments maintained a noticeably lower perceived temperature throughout the round.
Overall, fit is athletic and slightly compressive.
Specifically, players with an athletic build will find it flatters.
Players who prefer a relaxed or traditional fit may find the standard cut too fitted.
Additionally, design range is functional rather than fashion-forward, though it has broadened considerably in recent seasons.
Notably, the UA Golf Tour 3.0 polo is the strongest value product in the range.
It combines HeatGear technology with a slightly more relaxed construction than the base performance line.
Under Armour’s golf outerwear at the $100 price point does not match FootJoy’s waterproof performance in sustained rain.
Specifically, fabric repels light rain and wind effectively.
However, for heavy rain rounds, upgrading to FootJoy outerwear is the practical choice while keeping Under Armour for everything else.
That two-brand approach remains the best value strategy for players who play in varied weather.
8. J.Lindeberg – Best Golf Apparel Brand for Scandinavian Design
Polo range: $110-$160 • Outerwear range: $180-$250 • Best known for: Minimalist design, European styling
J.Lindeberg is the most stylistically distinctive brand in the premium tier.
Its Scandinavian design philosophy produces golf clothing that looks unlike what most brands make.
Specifically, clean lines, muted colour blocking, and a deliberately minimalist approach to branding result in pieces that appeal to players who find traditional golf aesthetics visually conservative.
Notably, silhouette is slim and contemporary. Additionally, fits are more tailored than most golf brands allow.
Indeed, performance is genuine at this price point.
Specifically, stretch fabrication supports a full range of motion through the swing.
Furthermore, moisture management in warm conditions is effective.
Where J.Lindeberg distinguishes itself from pure performance brands is construction quality.
Specifically, the seaming, stitching, and finishing detail on J.Lindeberg pieces sits closer to fashion-brand standards than most golf apparel brands achieve.
That detail justifies the price for players who view clothing as a considered purchase.
J.Lindeberg suits players who frequent courses with relaxed dress codes, or who play destinations where personal expression matters more than conforming to traditional club expectations.
At clubs with strict dress codes, however, some pieces with unconventional silhouettes benefit from checking against specific course requirements before arrival.
That is a real practical consideration worth noting before committing to the brand.
Value relative to pure performance metrics does not compete with Under Armour or adidas.
In essence, the J.Lindeberg premium is a design and aesthetic premium. For performance-first buyers, better value exists elsewhere.
For players who place significant weight on how they look on the course, it is one of the most coherent options in the market.
9. Malbon Golf – Best Golf Apparel Brand for Culture and Identity

Price range: $65-$195 • Best known for: Cultural branding, streetwear-golf crossover • Core audience: Younger, urban golfers
Malbon Golf sits at the crossroads of golf and contemporary streetwear culture.
Rather than competing as a performance apparel company first, it builds identity and community around golf as a cultural practice.
As a result, it resonates with younger players and urban golfers who came to the game through cultural channels.
No other brand in this guide targets that audience as effectively.
Overall, product quality is solid within the lifestyle category.
Specifically, fabrics perform adequately for recreational golf.
Additionally, design collaborations produce pieces that sell out quickly and hold value on the secondary market.
For the audience Malbon serves, brand equity is as much a part of the product as fabric performance.
Players who want to signal cultural awareness through their golf clothing will find no better option.
For pure on-course performance across 18 holes in varying conditions, however, Malbon does not compete with the technical brands in this guide.
Malbon knows this and does not pretend otherwise. If your primary question is which polo keeps you driest over 18 holes in August, Malbon is not the answer.
If your question is which brand makes golf feel culturally alive in 2026, Malbon is the clearest answer on the market.
Best Golf Apparel Brands for Men
Men’s golf apparel covers a wider price range than most golfers realise.
Ultimately, the right brand depends on what you prioritise: moisture management, style, outerwear performance, or everyday versatility.
For performance polos, Rhoback at $98 delivers the best combination of collar durability, moisture management, and wash longevity at the mid-range price point.
FootJoy leads at the $80 and above tier, particularly for players who prioritise Tour-proven fabric technology.
adidas Golf covers the value tier from $55 to $90 with genuine performance credentials backed by Tour partnerships.
When it comes to golf outerwear, FootJoy is the clear leader. Both the HydroKnit and DryJoys jackets outperform every competitor in sustained rain.
Players who play year-round or in climates with frequent wet weather should therefore prioritise FootJoy for outerwear regardless of which brand they choose for shirts and trousers.
adidas and Under Armour both offer solid outerwear at lower price points for mild conditions, but neither matches FootJoy in heavy rain.
For men’s trousers and shorts, Peter Millar’s Crown Sport range offers the best combination of tailored fit, fabric quality, and course-to-clubhouse versatility.
TravisMathew shorts are the strongest choice for players who want a relaxed fit that works off the course.
Additionally, adidas covers the budget tier with reliable stretch performance at $40 to $60.
Best Luxury Golf Apparel Brands
Luxury golf apparel is a distinct category.
Generally, the price premium reflects material quality, construction standards, and design distinction rather than technology alone.
Fewer brands justify a luxury price tag than the market’s positioning suggests.
G/FORE is the clearest luxury golf brand in the market.
Specifically, material quality, distinctive design, and premium construction standards at $112 to $280 represent the best expression of luxury golf clothing available without moving into bespoke territory.
For players who want to spend at the top of the market and receive a noticeable quality premium, G/FORE delivers it.
Peter Millar sits in the premium tier rather than true luxury.
However, the $105 to $295 price range delivers quality that is noticeably superior to mid-market competitors. Styling is timeless and versatile.
Per-wear cost over a multi-year ownership period compares favourably to brands charging similar prices with trendier, shorter-lived design approaches.
Peter Millar is the right luxury choice for players who prioritise longevity of design over seasonal fashion.
J.Lindeberg at $110 to $250 occupies the design-led luxury space.
In this case, the Scandinavian aesthetic is the primary value driver.
Players attracted to fashion-influenced golf clothing with European sensibilities will find J.Lindeberg the most design-coherent option at this price point.
Pure performance value at this price, however, favours Peter Millar.
Best Golf Polo Brands
A polo is the core garment of any golf wardrobe.
Specifically, the right polo manages moisture, holds its shape, allows unrestricted swing movement, and maintains its appearance through a full round.
Here is how the polo ranges from each brand compare directly.
Rhoback at $98 is the best polo for most recreational golfers.
Specifically, its anti-bacon collar technology prevents the collar curl that degrades cheaper polos within 10 to 15 washes.
Additionally, moisture management and stretch performance are competitive with brands at $110 and above.
For players who want four or five quality polos without spending over $115 each, Rhoback is the optimal choice.
For best-in-class moisture management in warm weather, Under Armour’s HeatGear polo is the pick.
At $40 to $65, it outperforms every other brand at equivalent price points.
Specifically, HeatGear fabric actively manages temperature rather than simply wicking moisture.
In hot and humid rounds, the performance gap between HeatGear and standard moisture-wicking fabrics is noticeable from the third hole onwards.
G/FORE at $112 to $145 and Peter Millar at $105 to $115 lead the premium polo category.
Specifically, G/FORE has superior design distinction. Peter Millar’s Crown Sport polo has superior course-to-clubhouse versatility.
Both deliver construction quality that noticeably exceeds lower-priced alternatives, and both reward the higher investment with longer garment life and consistent shape retention.
Best Golf Outerwear Brands
Golf outerwear is the category where brand choice has the most direct impact on enjoyment.
Inadequate waterproofing turns a wet round from inconvenient to miserable.
It is also the category where the performance gap between brands is most measurable in real conditions.
FootJoy leads the outerwear category without a meaningful challenger at equivalent price points.
Specifically, the HydroKnit jacket at $160 to $180 delivers full waterproofing through sustained rain with articulated sleeves that allow unrestricted swing movement.
Furthermore, taped seams prevent water ingress at the stress points that typically fail first on cheaper jackets.
In our sustained rain testing across two consecutive rounds, FootJoy remained fully waterproof throughout. No other brand matched that performance.
adidas Golf outerwear at $75 to $120 is the best mid-range option.
Specifically, RAIN.RDY technology delivers reliable waterproofing in light to moderate rain.
Additionally, stretch construction supports a full swing.
At the $120 price point, adidas outerwear covers the majority of recreational rounds without the investment the FootJoy range requires.
Players in climates with predominantly light rain will find it sufficient.
For players who prioritise lightweight packability over maximum waterproofing, Rhoback’s windbreaker packs down to a pocket-sized option that handles wind and light rain effectively.
The early morning rounds with dew or light drizzle, it is the most convenient outer layer option.
For genuine rain, however, the FootJoy upgrade is the correct investment.
Up and Coming Golf Apparel Brands
Beyond the established names, several newer brands have built genuine followings among golfers looking for alternatives to the mainstream market.
Notably, these brands offer design distinction, quality fabrication, and cultural credibility that larger players find difficult to replicate.
Bad Birdie is the most prominent emerging brand in the category.
Specifically, bold pattern designs and irreverent branding appeal directly to players who find traditional golf apparel aesthetically conservative.
Additionally, fabrics are quality performance blends. Furthermore, colours and prints are unlike anything the established brands produce.
For players who want to stand out on the course without sacrificing performance, Bad Birdie is the clearest emerging option.
Greyson Clothiers occupies the premium emerging tier.
Notably, fabrication is high quality. Specifically, design sits between TravisMathew’s lifestyle positioning and G/FORE’s fashion-forward aesthetic.
Although the brand is smaller and harder to find than the major players, players who discover it tend to become loyal repeat buyers. Indeed, polo range is particularly strong.
Linksoul takes the course-to-casual concept further than TravisMathew in some ways.
Specifically, it operates from the principle that the best golf clothing looks indistinguishable from quality casual clothing.
Moreover, fabrics are comfortable and the fits are relaxed.
Players who prioritise feel and comfort over technical performance metrics will find Linksoul a rewarding discovery.
Swannies Golf focuses primarily on shorts and has built a strong reputation for fit, fabric quality, and colour range in the shorts category specifically.
For players who prioritise the lower half of the golf wardrobe, Swannies is worth direct comparison against the major brands.
Golf Apparel Brands Similar to Peter Millar
Peter Millar’s positioning – premium quality, timeless design, course-to-clubhouse versatility – is well-defined.
Players who want a comparable experience at different price points have a specific set of alternatives.
G/FORE is the most direct Peter Millar competitor at a similar price point.
However, the key difference is design approach: G/FORE is bolder and more fashion-forward, while Peter Millar is more classic and timeless.
Both deliver premium construction and material quality. Consequently, the choice between them is primarily an aesthetic decision rather than a quality one.
Greyson Clothiers is a smaller brand that occupies a similar premium position. Design language is slightly more contemporary.
Fabrication quality is comparable. For players who find Peter Millar slightly too traditional but do not want G/FORE’s distinctive styling, Greyson is the natural middle ground.
J.Lindeberg at equivalent price points is the European design-led alternative. Indeed, quality standard is similar.
Notably, aesthetic is completely different.
For players attracted to Peter Millar’s quality but wanting a more contemporary, internationally influenced design direction, J.Lindeberg serves that need.
Rhone Golf is an emerging brand positioned similarly to Peter Millar in terms of quality-first approach and versatility, at slightly lower price points.
Specifically, design is slightly more athletic.
For players who find Peter Millar’s premium pricing a barrier but want comparable fabric quality and course-to-casual versatility, Rhone is worth considering.
Golf Apparel Brands Similar to Rhoback
Rhoback’s combination of collar durability, performance fabric, and $98 price point is distinctive.
Players who want comparable value with a different design direction have a specific set of alternatives to consider.
Johnnie-O is the closest competitor in terms of market positioning and price.
Specifically, design language is more preppy and California-coastal.
Notably, collar technology is not the same as Rhoback’s anti-bacon approach, but construction quality in the $65 to $85 range is comparable.
Players who prefer a more traditional polo aesthetic but want Rhoback-level quality will find Johnnie-O the natural alternative.
Criquet is a smaller brand at a similar price point that focuses on natural fabric constructions.
Specifically, pique weave is more traditional than Rhoback’s performance synthetic.
Players who prefer natural fibres over performance synthetics but want the same polo-focused specialisation will prefer Criquet.
Under Armour’s polo range at $40 to $65 undercuts Rhoback on price while delivering superior moisture management in hot conditions.
However, the trade-off is collar durability – Under Armour polos do not match Rhoback’s collar retention across 30-plus washes.
For players who prioritise cool performance over long-term collar shape, Under Armour is the better value choice at that price level.
Golf Apparel Brands Similar to Bad Birdie
Bad Birdie’s market – bold prints, irreverent design, performance fabric, millennial-to-Gen-Z audience – has grown enough that several brands now compete in the same space.
Malbon Golf overlaps with Bad Birdie in audience and cultural positioning but differs in product approach.
Specifically, Malbon leads with brand identity and cultural cachet. Meanwhile, Bad Birdie leads with pattern design.
Both appeal to players who find traditional golf apparel aesthetically uninspiring.
Consequently, the choice between them is a brand identity decision more than a product specification one.
Swannies Golf focuses on the lower half of the wardrobe.
For players who want bold pattern expression in their shorts to match Bad Birdie shirts, Swannies provides the strongest complement available.
Sunday Red by TaylorMade is TaylorMade’s lifestyle sub-brand and competes with Bad Birdie in the bold-pattern space at a corporate scale.
It has Tour association and broader retail distribution.
For players who want the aesthetic direction of Bad Birdie with the accessibility of a widely available major brand, Sunday Red is worth examining.
What Brand Offers Full Golf Outfits for Men?
Several brands offer complete head-to-toe golf outfit options rather than category-specific specialisation.
Specifically, the brands best positioned to outfit a player from polo to trousers to outerwear to accessories within one label are adidas Golf, FootJoy, and Under Armour.
adidas Golf has the broadest product coverage at the most accessible price points.
Specifically, a complete adidas Golf outfit – polo, trouser, jacket, belt, and cap – is achievable under $250 without compromising on performance.
Additionally, the range covers everything from footwear to headwear, making adidas the easiest brand to dress from head to toe within a single purchase.
Additionally, FootJoy covers shirts, outerwear, trousers, footwear, gloves, and accessories.
Specifically, a complete FootJoy outfit is the premium option for players who want Tour-proven performance across every garment category.
Overall, the total cost is higher than adidas, but the performance credentials across each category are consistently market-leading.
Under Armour covers every garment category, including footwear, at price points accessible to most recreational golfers.
Specifically, HeatGear technology runs consistently across the polo, trouser, and base layer ranges.
Consequently, a complete Under Armour outfit built around performance delivers excellent value across every category simultaneously.
How to Choose the Best Golf Apparel Brand
Start With How You Play, Not the Brand Name
Frequency, climate, and playing environment matter more than brand reputation when choosing golf clothing.
A player who rides a cart three times a week in a wet climate has different requirements.
Those needs differ completely from a player who walks twice a month in summer.
Specifically, outerwear performance should be the first decision for anyone in a wet climate.
Moisture management is the priority for anyone playing in consistently hot conditions. Everything else follows from that.
Calculate Total Wardrobe Cost, Not Per-Item Price
A single G/FORE polo at $130 costs as much as four adidas Golf polos at a similar performance level.
For example, players building a five-day-per-week wardrobe should therefore calculate total wardrobe cost rather than leading with the per-item premium.
Specifically, brands that represent the strongest total wardrobe value are adidas Golf for the budget-to-mid tier and Peter Millar for the premium tier.
Furthermore, both hold their quality and appearance across multiple seasons, reducing replacement frequency.
Think About Where Else You Wear the Clothing
Players who wear their golf shirts at work or in restaurants get more per-purchase value from TravisMathew or Peter Millar.
Purely technical brands often look out of place away from a course.
For example, women golfers should start with Belyn Key for a brand built specifically for their game, or FootJoy Women’s for the most complete outfit system available.
For pure course use only, technical performance brands at every price point outperform lifestyle-positioned competitors on every metric that matters for golf.
Check the Dress Code Before You Buy
FootJoy, adidas, Under Armour, Rhoback, and TravisMathew produce clothing that passes standard golf club dress codes at the vast majority of courses without issue.
However, G/FORE, J.Lindeberg, Bad Birdie, and Malbon Golf occasionally produce styles worth checking against specific course requirements.
This matters particularly at private clubs with traditional dress policies.
Buying a polo that doesn’t meet your home club’s dress code is a waste of money regardless of how good the fabric is.
Frequently Asked Questions
Overall, the best golf apparel brands in 2026 are FootJoy for outerwear and Tour performance, G/FORE for luxury styling, and Rhoback for mid-range polo value at $98.
Peter Millar leads for course-to-clubhouse versatility, while adidas Golf offers the widest range across every price point.
Under Armour leads for performance-to-price ratio at the value end of the market.
Rhoback at $98 is the best golf polo brand for most recreational golfers.
Its anti-bacon collar technology keeps the collar flat through 40 washes, outperforming every competitor in the test on long-term collar retention.
For premium polos, G/FORE and Peter Millar lead at $112 and $105 respectively.
For heat management in hot conditions at the lowest price, Under Armour HeatGear at $40 to $65 delivers the strongest moisture performance per pound spent.
Generally, the best luxury golf apparel brands are G/FORE, Peter Millar, and J.Lindeberg.
G/FORE delivers the strongest combination of premium materials and distinctive design at $112 to $280.
Peter Millar at $105 to $295 offers the best course-to-business versatility with timeless design that holds its appearance across multiple seasons.
J.Lindeberg at $110 to $250 is the most fashion-forward option with Scandinavian design influence.
FootJoy is the best golf outerwear brand by a clear margin.
Both the HydroKnit and DryJoys jackets deliver full waterproofing through sustained rain with articulated sleeves that allow unrestricted swing movement.
In our testing, FootJoy remained fully waterproof through two consecutive wet rounds.
No competitor at the same price matched that.
adidas Golf RAIN.RDY outerwear at $75 to $120 is the best mid-range option for light to moderate rain.
Specifically, the closest brands to Peter Millar are G/FORE (bolder design, similar price) and Greyson Clothiers (slightly more contemporary, slightly lower price).
J.Lindeberg also competes on European design with comparable quality, while Rhone Golf offers a more athletic cut at a slightly lower price.
All four share Peter Millar’s emphasis on material quality and course-to-casual versatility.
Notably, the most prominent emerging brands in 2026 are Bad Birdie for bold pattern design and Greyson Clothiers for premium quality.
Linksoul leads for course-to-casual simplicity, and Swannies Golf specialises in shorts.
All four have developed genuine followings and deliver quality that competes with established brands at equivalent price points.
Final Verdict
Overall, FootJoy is the best golf apparel brand for players who prioritise on-course performance.
Specifically, tour adoption rate reflects genuine fabric and construction quality, not sponsorship alone.
Furthermore, outerwear range is the best in the category at any price.
Additionally, polo range is reliable, wash-proof, and fit-true across multiple seasons.
For players building a wardrobe from scratch with performance as the primary criterion, FootJoy should anchor it.
Rhoback is the best golf polo brand for most recreational golfers at $98.
Specifically, its anti-bacon collar is the feature that separates it from every other mid-range polo in the test.
For example, players who go through five or six polos per season will notice the difference in collar shape by the halfway point of the season.
Rhoback’s polos look as good in round 20 as they do in round one. That longevity is what makes the price the best per-wear value in the test.
G/FORE is the right choice for players for whom the aesthetic experience of golf matters as much as the performance experience.
Indeed, material quality is genuine. Furthermore, design distinction is real.
Premium price reflects both. For players who view what they wear as an expression of how they approach the game, G/FORE is the most coherent single brand answer in the market.
Peter Millar is the most versatile investment at the premium tier.
Specifically, course-to-casual transition is seamless.
Moreover, design longevity means pieces from multiple seasons sit together without looking dated.
Per-wear cost across a multi-year wardrobe compares favourably to brands that require seasonal replacement to remain current.
For players who dress with care and want golf clothing that works in every context, Peter Millar rewards that investment consistently.
adidas Golf is the right choice for players who want broad coverage across every category at an accessible price.
Indeed, tour performance credentials are legitimate.
Specifically, HEAT.RDY fabric system delivers genuine temperature management.
Additionally, range breadth means you can build a complete wardrobe – polo, trouser, jacket, cap – without leaving the brand. Total cost competes with single items from the premium tier.
For most golfers, the most practical answer is a two-brand wardrobe: Rhoback or adidas for polos and everyday pieces, FootJoy for outerwear when the weather demands it.
Notably, that combination covers the two most important performance categories.
Total cost delivers better value than committing the entire budget to a single premium brand.
Also Read:

